Radio Taíno is a National Coverage Radio Station that broadscasts exclusively in Frequency Modulation (FM) for the whole country.

Collateral awards on festival days

The 39th Havana's International Festival of the New Latin American Cinema delivered its collateral prizes this Friday, December 15 in the Taganana room of the Hotel Nacional de Cuba, being the movies from Chile and Cuba the ones that won with most of the awards.


16 de diciembre de 2017 - By Yuricel Romero

The 39th Havana's International Festival of the New Latin American Cinema delivered its collateral prizes this Friday, December 15 in the Taganana room of the Hotel Nacional de Cuba, being the movies from Chile and Cuba the ones that won with most of the awards.

During the course of these days, representatives from more than a dozen entities evaluated 19 fiction feature films, 18 short and medium-length, 18 raw operas, 23 documentaries, 16 animated movies, 20 unpublished scripts and 24 posters, with the purpose of choosing the favorites.

The International Film and Television School of San Antonio de los Baños (known in Spanish as EICTV) awarded the medium-length film El pacto de Adriana (Chile), by Lissette Orozco, a work that also received the Memoria Documentary Prize along with Pizarro (Colombia), by Simón Hernández.

The international radio station, Radio Habana Cuba (well known as RHC) chose as favorite La cordillera (Argentina, France, Spain), by Santiago Miter, which was also recognized by cybernauts as the best fiction feature film in the Cibervoto contest of the Cinema Portal and the Latin American and Caribbean Audiovisual, attached to the Foundation of the New Latin American Cinema.

Other prizes of this institution were Finger in the wound (Brazil), by Silvio Tendler, under the Documentary category; and La novia del desierto (Argentina, Chile), by Valeria Pivaro and María Cecilia Atán, as Opera Prima.

The Cuban Association of the Cinematographic Press awarded Los Perros (Chile, France), by Marcela Said, while the Martin Luther King Memorial Center awarded Caminos a Mala Junta (Chile), by Claudia Huaiquimilla.

In the meantime, the feature film Una mujer fantastica (Chile, United States, Germany, Spain), by Sebastian Lelio, received the Unete Award, granted by the United Nations System in Cuba.

Mantanzas as a sub-venue of the International Festival of New Latin American Cinema chose the medium-length film Yo soy Malú (Cuba), directed by Mayra Álvarez, while the Cuban Audiovisual Association presented its Vitral Award to Sergio & Serguei (Cuba), by Ernesto Daranas.

The Mégano Prize of the Cuban National Federation of Cineclubs was conferred to the documentary film Gloria City (Cuba), by Isabel Santos, also awarded by the Film, Radio and Television Association of the Union of Writers and Artists of Cuba (Uneac).

The Casa de las Americas together with Prensa Latina International News Agency agreed in favor of the Colombian-Argentine film Matar a Jesús, by the filmmaker Laura Mora, granting the Glauber Rocha Award.

In addition, the Circle of Culture belonging to the Union of Cuban Journalists (Upec) selected the short film Atrapado (Cuba), by Daniel Chile, meanwhile the United Nations Fund for Children (Unicef) chose Temporada de Caza (Argentina, United States, France and Germany), by Natalia Garagiola.

The Agrarian University of Havana had a decolonizing look and the denunciation of the need to end poverty to give its Pangea Award to Arabia (Brazil), by Affonso Uchoa and Joao Paulo Dumans Guedes.

Finally, the Pablo de la Torriente Brau Cultural Center, responsible for the last mentioned award, awarded with a Special Prize the documentary film El proyecto (Cuba), by Alejandro Alonso.


 

 


Comentarios

MORE READ


THE LAST TWITS


FIND US IN